Menu
 
FAQFAQ
SearchSearch

MemberlistMemberlist

UsergroupsUsergroups
RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile
Log in to check your private messages
Log in to check your private messages
Log inLog in
 
 

Community
 

bolo cartographer
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Winbolo.net Forum Index -> Technical Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Poe



Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:54 pm    Post subject: bolo cartographer Reply with quote

hey i wuz unable to use bolo cartographer due to sum virus that i keep getting from opening up the program...i wuz wondering if anyone culd plz help me out, or if anyone knows where i can get a clean version of bolo cartographer or sumthin? thanks. :]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhood



Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 734

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The official download link, which is run by IanBanks, can be accessed here. It doesn't include anything malicious, but what link did you use to download the virus-ridden one?

Let me know and I'll try to get it removed so nobody else associates WinBolo stuff with malware and other bad stuff. Also, thanks for your map contributions! I haven't been able to play on many of them, but the few that I have were pretty cool. Nice work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poe



Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh ok ill try that link nd see how it works, thanks i appreciate it. :]

well i used the link from winbolo.com to first get cartographer, nd everytime i try to open it up i get an alert that sum virus from cartographer is trying to infect my comp so it just deletes it so im unable to use it, nd oh no problem, its nice having fun with the maps i suppose, thanks. :]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nemokrad



Joined: 23 Feb 2003
Posts: 573

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like a false positive, Poe. It's definitely not a virus. See if you can whitelist it in your AV or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poe



Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i tried the link nd for sum weird reason its still giving me a virus everytime i try to open it so i still cant use cartographer, nd i wuldnt say it wuz a virus if it wuznt, but it still keeps giving me one everytime i try to open, but thanks anyways i appreciate it. :]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhood



Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 734

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I remember right, Cartographer extended itself through use of LUA scripts, which is how some of the more artistic maps were made. As nemo said, your AV is throwing a false-positive because of this, but you can still use the mapping app once you figure out how to whitelist programs to run without restriction.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poe



Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well yea ive never had a problem with cartographer before until just recently, it just keeps telling me its infected nd then it deletes so i cant use it, but if i can be able to use it through whitelisting it tho, how do i whitelist it so it can be useable? thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cool_Fool



Joined: 17 Jan 2005
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just want to know who the assclown is who whitelisted Acro.

CF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sticks



Joined: 23 Feb 2003
Posts: 806

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poe wrote:
well yea ive never had a problem with cartographer before until just recently, it just keeps telling me its infected nd then it deletes so i cant use it, but if i can be able to use it through whitelisting it tho, how do i whitelist it so it can be useable? thanks.

What anti-virus software do you have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poe



Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

its a norton, oh nd i managed to get cartographer working for a while by just opening it, but i tried opening it again later on nd the same thing happend again it just keeps telling me its infected, so its pretty weird sumtimes it works nd sumtimes it duznt...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Min



Joined: 23 Feb 2003
Posts: 1838

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your computer might be infected with an actual virus that keeps infecting the cartographer file. Just a thought, some virus's can easily hide from norton.

Min
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poe



Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i dont think so cuz whenever theres a scan nothing comes up nd it says its safe, whenever i try to open cartographer, it says theres a security risk nd thats its infected then it just deletes...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nemokrad



Joined: 23 Feb 2003
Posts: 573

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poe I already told you to uninstall Norton and install Avast. Just go to www.downloads.com and type in Avast Free. Norton blows chunks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poe



Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well thanks for the suggestion, but its working fine for me, so it wuld just be better to figure out how to get it working with norton, if anyone knows how to fix it id really appreciate it, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nemokrad



Joined: 23 Feb 2003
Posts: 573

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's obviously not working fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Winbolo.net Forum Index -> Technical Help All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
 
 
 
Winbolo.net Copyright ©2003 John Morrison